Below are future Branch and Guild events that you are welcome to join in.
March 2024 | |||||
Sat 2nd | Guilsborough | Practice | Cold Ashby (Double Oxford Bob) | 1500 | |
Wed 6th | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Braunston Surprise | 1930 | |
Sat 9th | Guild | 10 bell practice | Moulton Note time of event | 1830 | |
Sat 9th | Guild | Nene Valley Challenge | Thrapston Branch | am | |
Sat 16th | Culworth | Outing | |||
Sat 16th | Wellingborough | Orlingbury Surprise Practice Higham Ferrers Practice | 1030 1900 | ||
Sat 16th | Kettering | Meeting | Burton Latimer | 1400 | |
Sat 16th | Daventry | Ringing | Bugbrooke Service & Tea Kislingbury | 1500 1830 | |
Tue 19th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Oakham | 1930 | |
Thu 21st | Thrapston | Practice | Wadenhoe | 1430 | |
Fri 22nd | Rutland | Branch Dinner | The Barnsdale, Exton Avenue, North Shore | 1830 | |
Sat 23rd | Towcester | Practice | Greens Norton | 1030 | |
Sat 23rd | Northampton | Practice | Harpole | 1900 | |
April | |||||
Thu 4th | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Great Casterton Plain Bob & Grandsire | 1900 | |
Fri 5th | Thrapston | Practice | Islip | 1930 | |
Sat 6th | Guilsborough | Practice | Scaldwell (New Bob) Brixworth (Double Court Bob) | 1500 1800 | Break at Brixworth |
Sat 13th | Guild | Bell Maintenance | Great Oakley | 1000 | Booking Required |
Sat 13th | Guild | 10 bell quarter | TBC | 1030 | Contact Master if interested |
Sat 13th | Guild | Spring Festival | Spratton General Ringing Cold Ashby Competition Guilsborough Tower available if needed | 1400 1500 TBC | |
Thu 18th | Thrapston | Practice | TBC | 1430 | |
Thu 18th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Uppingham | 1930 | |
Sat 20th | Wellingborough | Rushden Surprise Practice Yardley Hastings Practice | 1030 1430 | ||
Sat 20th | Kettering | Meeting | Great Oakley Weldon | 1400 1515 | |
Sat 20th | Daventry | Meeting | Preston Capes Service, Tea & Meeting Moreton Pinkney | 1500 1830 | |
Sat 20th | Culworth | Practice | Moreton Pinkney | 1830 | |
Sat 27th | Towcester | Pattishall | Service, Tea and Ringing | ||
Sat 27th | Northampton | Quarter Peals | |||
May | |||||
Wed 1st | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Cottesmore Minor & Stedman | 1930 | |
Fri 3rd | Thrapston | Practice | Islip | 1930 | |
Sat 4th | Guilsborough | Practice | Lilbourne (Stedman Bob) Crick (Yorkshire S) | 1500 1800 | Break at Crick |
Sat 11th | Guild | Tower Open Day | Across Guild | ||
Sat 18th | Wellingborough | Mears Ashby Surprise Practice Ecton Practice | 1030 1430 | ||
Sat 18th | Kettering | Meeting | Rushton Geddington | 1400 1515 | |
Sat 18th | Culworth | Practice | Croughton | 1930 | |
Tue 21st | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Oakham | 1930 | |
Thu 23rd | Thrapston | Practice | TBC | 1430 | |
Fri 24th | Towcester | Outing | |||
Mon 27th | Northampton | Outing | |||
June | |||||
Sat 1st | Guilsborough | Practice | Spratton (Northumberland S) Cottesbrooke (Double Norwich CB) | 1500 1800 | Break at Spratton |
Wed 5th | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Braunston Surprise Brooke | 1900 | |
Fri 7th | Thrapston | Practice | Islip | 1930 | |
Sat 8th | Guild | Guild AGM | Northampton Branch | ||
Tue 11th | Wellingborough | Striking Competition | Mears Ashby | ||
Sat 15th | Wellingborough | Irthlingborough Surprise Practice | 1030 | ||
Sat 15th | Kettering | Meeting | Cottingham | 1400 1530 | First tower is Medbourne |
Sat 15th | Daventry | Ringing | Badby Service and Tea (Joint with Culworth) Eydon | 1500 TBC | |
Sat 15th | Culworth | Practice | Eydon | 1830 | |
Thu 20th | Thrapston | Practice | TBC | 1430 | |
Thu 20th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Uppingham | 1930 | |
Sat 22nd | Towcester | Practice | Wappenham | 1030 | |
Sat 29th | Guild | 10 bell Practice | TBC | 1030 | |
Sat 29th | Culworth | Practice | Aynho | 1930 | |
July | |||||
Thu 4th | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Great Casterton Plain Bob Doubles | 1900 | |
Fri 5th | Thrapston | Practice | Islip | 1930 | |
Sat 6th | Guilsborough | Practice | Great Oxendon (Kennington Doubles) Kelmarsh (Durham S) | 1500 1800 | Break at Great Oxendon |
Sat 13th | Guild | Day Out | Stanwick Lakes | ||
Tue 16th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Oakham | 1930 | |
Thu 18th | Thrapston | Practice | Thrapston | 1430 | |
Sat 20th | Towcester | Striking Competition v N Bucks | Bletchley | ||
Sat 20th | Wellingborough | Wilby Surprise Practice Stanwick Meeting | 1030 1430 | ||
Sat 20th | Kettering | Meeting | Wadenhoe Stoke Doyle | 1400 1530 | |
Sat 20th | Daventry | Meeting | Whilton Service, Tea and Meeting Great Brington | 1500 1830 | |
Sat 20th | Culworth | Practice | Charwelton | 1930 | |
Sat 27th | Northampton | Quarter Peals | |||
August | |||||
Fri 2nd | Thrapston | Practice | Islip | 1930 | |
Sat 3rd | Guilsborough | Practice | West Haddon (St Remigius Bob) Long Buckby (Superlative S) | 1500 1800 | Break at West Haddon |
Sat 10th | Guild | Tour and Picnic | Rutland Water | ||
Thu 15th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Uppingham | 1930 | |
Sat 17th | Wellingborough | Branch Social and Quarter Peal Week | |||
Sat 17th | Daventry | Ringing | Staverton Service and Tea Hellidon | 1500 1830 | |
Sat 17th | Culworth | Practice | Greatworth | 1930 | |
Thu 22nd | Thrapston | Practice | TBC | 1430 | |
Sat 24th | Northampton | Quarter Peals | |||
Sat 24th | Towcester | Mini Outing and Pub Lunch | Whittlebury Paulerspury Potterspury | 1000 | |
Sat 31st | Culworth | Practice | King's Sutton | 1930 | |
September | |||||
Wed 4th | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Cottesmore Minor & Stedman | 1930 | |
Fri 6th | Thrapston | Practice | Islip | 1930 | |
Sat 7th | Guilsborough | Practice | Marston Trussell (Hereward Bob) Welford (St Clements B Major) | 1500 1800 | Break at Welford |
Sat 14th | Guild | 10 bell Practice | TBC | 1030 | |
Sat 14th | Guild | Summer Festival | Daventry Branch | 1500 | |
Tue 17th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Oakham | 1930 | |
Thu 19th | Thrapston | Practice | Thrapston | 1430 | |
Sat 21st | Wellingborough | Outing | |||
Sat 21st | Daventry | Ringing | Newnham Service and Tea Church Stowe | 1500 1830 | |
Sat 21st | Culworth | Practice | Upper Boddington | 1930 | |
Sat 21st | Kettering | Meeting, with Treasure Hunt and Quiz, followed by Social | Harrington | TBC | |
Sat 28th | Towcester | Ringing, Meeting and Quiz | Towcester | 1745 | |
Sat 28th | Northampton | Practice | Duston | 1900 | |
October | |||||
Wed 2nd | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Braunston Surprise Brooke | 1900 | |
Fri 4th | Thrapston | Practice | Islip | 1930 | |
Sat 5th | Daventry | Mini Outing and Pub | |||
Sat 5th | Guilsborough | Practice | Naseby (Winchendon Place) Creaton (Bourne S) | 1500 1800 | Break at Creaton |
Sat 12th | Guild | Guild Dinner | Kettering Park Hotel | pm | |
Thu 17th | Thrapston | Practice | TBC | 1430 | |
Thu 17th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Uppingham | 1930 | |
Sat 19th | Wellingborough | Woodford Surprise Practice Rushden Practice | 1030 1900 | ||
Sat 19th | Culworth | Practice | Syresham | 1500 | |
Sat 19th | Daventry | Meeting | Barby Service, Tea and Meeting Kilsby | 1500 1830 | |
Sat 19th | Kettering | Ringing followed by Beetle Drive | Desborough | 1530 | |
Sat 26th | Northampton | Quarter Peals | |||
Sun 27th | Towcester | Quarter Peals | |||
November | |||||
Fri 1st | Thrapston | Practice | Islip | 1930 | |
Sat 2nd | Guilsborough | Practice | Yelvertoft (Lincoln S) | 1500 | |
Thu 7th | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Great Casterton Plain Bob Doubles | 1900 | |
Sat 9th | Guild | 10 bell practice | TBC | 1030 | |
Sat 9th | Guild | Quiz and Fish and Chip Supper | Syresham | pm | |
Sat 16th | Wellingborough | Burton Latimer Surprise Practice Bozeat Practice Easton Maudit Practice | 1030 1430 1530 | ||
Sat 16th | Daventry | Meeting | Willoughby, Warks Service, Tea and Meeting Braunston | 1500 1830 | |
Sat 16th | Culworth | Practice | Woodford Halse | 1930 | |
Sun 17th | Kettering | Ringing for Evensong | Peterborough, Cath Ch of S Peter, S Paul, & S Andrew | 1410 | |
Tue 19th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Oakham | 1930 | |
Thu 21st | Thrapston | Practice | Thrapston | 1430 | |
Sat 23rd | Northampton | Practice | Piddington | 1900 | |
Sat 30th | Towcester | Annual Dinner | The Boat, Stoke Bruerne | ||
Sat 30th | Culworth | Practice | Brackley | 1500 | |
December | |||||
Fri 6th | Thrapston | Practice | Islip | 1930 | |
Sat 7th | Guilsborough | Practice | Welford (Pudsey S) | 1500 | |
Sat 14th | Wellingborough | Branch Quiz | |||
Sat 14th | Kettering | Ringing followed by Mulled Wine | Rothwell | 1400 | |
Sat 21st | Culworth | Practice | Chipping Warden | 1500 | |
Sat 21st | Daventry | Ringing | Weedon Bec Tea and Carol Concert | 1500 | |
Sat 28th | Guild | Carol Service | Towcester | pm | |
January 2025 | |||||
Sat 4th | Guilsborough | AGM | Guilsborough | 1500 | Ringing; Service and AGM in village hall; Evening Ringing |
Wed 8th | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Cottesmore Minor & Stedman | 1930 | |
Sat 11th | Rutland | 1500 | |||
Sat 18th | Wellingborough | AGM | Moulton | ||
Sat 18th | Daventry | AGM | Daventry Service, Tea and AGM, and evening ringing | 1500 | |
Sat 18th | Kettering | Ringing, Service, Tea, AGM and evening ringing | Isham | 1545 | |
Sat 18th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Uppingham | 1930 | |
Sat 25th | Northampton | AGM | Harpole | ||
Sat 25th | Towcester | AGM | Greens Norton | 1500 | |
Sat 25th | Culworth | AGM | Aynho | 1500 | |
February | |||||
Sat 1st | Guilsborough | Practice | East Haddon | 1500 | |
Wed 5th | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Braunston Surprise Brooke | 1900 | |
Sat 15th | Wellingborough | Grendon Practice | 1030 1430 | ||
Sat 15th | Kettering | Meeting | Stoke Albany Wilbarston | 1400 1515 | |
Sat 15th | Daventry | Ringing | Flore Service and Tea Nether Heyford | 1500 1830 | |
Thu 20th | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Oakham | 1930 | |
Sat 22nd | Towcester | Practices | Blakesley Church Stowe | 1030 1130 | |
March | |||||
Sat 1st | Guilsborough | Practice | Cold Ashby | ||
Thu 6th | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Great Casterton Plain Bob Doubles | 1900 | |
Sat 15th | Wellingborough | Finedon Practice | 1900 | ||
Sat 15th | Daventry | Ringing | Kislingbury Service and Tea Northampton, Holy Sepulchre | 1500 1830 | |
Fri 21st | Rutland | 8-bell Practice | Uppingham | 1930 | |
Sat 22nd | Towcester | Practice - there will be second tower. | Passenham | 1030 | |
April | |||||
Wed 2nd | Rutland | 6-bell Practice | Cottesmore Minor & Stedman | 1930 | |
Fri 4th | Rutland | Branch Dinner | |||
Sat 5th | Guilsborough | Practice | Scaldwell Brixworth | 1500 1800 | Break at Brixworth |
Sat 19th | Daventry | Meeting | Welton Service, Tea and Meeting Long Buckby | 1500 1830 |